Neil Armstrong Space Flight Achievement Award

The Neil Armstrong Space Flight Achievement Award is given annually for outstanding achievements as a crew, crew member or team.

Neil ArmstrongTM used with permission from the Purdue Research Foundation.

Award Criteria

Recipients:

  • 2020 – Colonel (Retired) Douglas Hurley and Colonel Robert Behnken, for their contributions to human spaceflight as the crew of the first test flight of the new crewed SpaceX Dragon. This historic flight marked the return of human spaceflight to American soil and ushered in a new era in America’s space program.
  • 2019 – Joseph M. Acaba and Richard Arnold II
  • 2018 – Parker Solar Probe Mission Team
  • 2017 – No Award Given
  • 2016 – LRO Mission Team
  • 2015 – NASA New Horizons Team
  • 2014 – Curiosity Mars Science Laboratory Team
  • 2013 – Expedition 35 Crew: Chris Hadfield, Tom Marshburn, Roman Romanenko, Chris Cassidy, Pavel Vinogradov and Alexander Misurkin
  • 2012 – Expedition 32 Crew: Gennady Padalka, Joe Acaba, Sergei Revin, Sunita Williams, Yuri Malenchenko and Akihiko Hoshide
  • 2011 – STS-135 Crew: Christopher Ferguson, Douglas Hurley, Sandra Magnus and Rex Walheim
  • 2010 – STS-131 Crew: Alan Poindexter, James P. Dutton Jr., Rick Mastracchio, Clayton Anderson, Dorothy Metcalf-Lindenburger, Stephanie Wilson and Naoko Yamazaki
  • 2009 – STS-125 Crew: Scott Altman, Gregory C. Johnson, Andrew Feustel, Michael Good, John Grunsfeld, Mike Massimino and Megan McArthur
  • 2008 – STS-120 Crew: Pamela A. Melroy, George D. Zamka, Stephanie D. Wilson, Daniel M. Tani, Douglas H. Wheelock, Scott E. Parazynski and Paolo Nespoli
  • 2007 – Wayne Hale and the STS-121 Flight Team and crew – Steven Lindsey, Mark Kelly, Michael Fossum, Lisa Nowak, Stephanie Wilson, Piers Sellers and Thomas Reiter
  • 2006 – STS-114 Crew: Eileen Collins, James Kelly, Charles Camarda, Wendy Lawrence, Soichi Noguchi, Stephen Robinson and Andrew Thomas
  • 2005 – Michael W. Melvill
  • 2004 – Yang Liwei
  • 2003 – STS-107 Crew: Richard D. Husband, William C. McCool, Kalpana Chawla, David M. Brown, Laurel Clark, Michael P. Anderson and Ilan Ramon (Posthumously)
  • 2002 – STS-110 Crew: Michael J. Bloomfield, Stephen N. Frick, Rex J. Walheim, Ellen Ochoa, Lee M. Morin, Jerry L. Ross and Steven L. Smith
  • 2001 – Crew of Expedition One: William M. (Bill) Shepherd, Yuri Pavlovich Gidzenko and Sergei K. Krikalev
  • 2000 – STS-99 Crew: Dominic L.P. Gorie, Janet Lynn Kavandi, Kevin R. Kregel, Mamoru Mohri, Gerhard P.J. Thiele and Janice E. Voss
  • 1999 – STS-88 Crew: Robert D. Cabana, Nancy J. Currie, Sergei K. Krikalev, James H. Newman, Jerry L. Ross and Frederick W. Sturckow
  • 1998 – James Wetherbee, Mike Bloomfield, Scott Parazynski, Wendy Lawrence, Jean-Loup Chretien, Vladimir Titov, David Wolf and C.Michael Foale
  • 1997 – STS-79 Crew: William F. Readdy, Terrence W. Wilcutt, Thomas D. Akers, Jerome Apt, John E. Blaha, Carl E. Walz and Shannon W. Lucid
  • 1996 – STS-74 Crew: Kenneth D. Cameron, James D. Halsell, Chris Hadfield, Jerry L. Ross and William S. McArthur; STS-76 Crew – Kevin P. Chilton, Richard A. Searfoss, Ronald M. Sega, Michael R. Clifford, Linda M. Godwin and Shannon W. Lucid
  • 1995 – STS-63 Crew: James D. Wetherbee, Eileen M. Collins, Bernard A. Harris, Jr., C. Michael Foale, Janice Voss and Vladimir G. Titov; STS-71 Crew: Robert L. Gibson, Charles J. Precourt, Ellen S. Baker, Gregory J. Harbaugh and Bonnie J. Dunbar
  • 1994 – Frank L. Culbertson, Jr., William F. Readdy, James H. Newman, Daniel W. Bursch and Carl E. Walz
  • 1993 – STS-49 Crew: Daniel C. Brandenstein, Kevin P. Chilton, Thomas D. Akers, Richard J. Hieb, Pierre J. Thuot, Kathryn D. Thornton and Bruce E. Melnick
  • 1992 – STS-37 Crew: Steven R. Nagel, Kenneth D. Cameron, Jerry L. Ross, Linda M. Godwin and Jerome Apt
  • 1991 – No award given
  • 1990 – STS-31 Crew: Loren J. Shriver, Charles Bolden, Steven A. Hawley, Bruce McCandless and Kathryn D. Sullivan
  • 1989 – STS-30 Crew: David Walker, Ronald Grabe, Mark Lee, Norman Thagard and Mary Cleave; STS-34 Crew – Don Williams, Michael McCulley, Shannon Lucid, Franklin Chang-Diaz and Ellen Baker
  • 1988 – STS-26 Crew: Frederick Hauck,Richard Covey, John Lounge, David Hilmers and George Nelson
  • 1987 – No award given
  • 1986 – No award given
  • 1985 – STS-51F Crew: C. Gordon Fullerton, Roy D. Bridges, F. Story Musgrave, Anthony W. England, Karl G. Henize, Loren W. Acton and John David Bartoe
  • 1984 – STS-51A Crew: Frederick H. Hauck, David M. Walker, Joseph P. Allen, Anna L. Fisher and Dale A. Gardner
  • 1983 – STS-9 Crew: John W. Young, Brewster H. Shaw, Owen K. Garriott, Robert A. Parker, Byron Lichtenberg and Ulf Merbold
  • 1982 – STS-4 Crew: Thomas K. Mattingly and Henry W. Hartsfield; STS-5 Crew: Vance D. Brand, Robert R. Overmyer, Joseph P. Allen and Dr. William B. Lenoir
  • 1981 – STS-2 Crew: Joe H. Engle and Richard H. Truly; STS-3 Crew: Jack R. Lousma and C. Gordon Fullerton
  • 1980 – STS-1 Crew: John Young and Robert L. Crippen
  • 1979 – No award given
  • 1978 – No award given
  • 1977 – Joe H. Engle, C. Gordon Fullerton, Fred W. Haise, Jr., and Richard H. Truly (ALT crew)
  • 1976 – Thomas P. Stafford, Vance D. Brand, and Donald K.Slayton
  • 1975 – Gerald P. Carr, William R. Pogue, and Edward G. Gibson (Skylab 4 crew)
  • 1974 – Alan L. Bean, Owen K. Garriott, and Jack R. Lousma (Skylab 3 crew)
  • 1973 – Joseph P. Kerwin, Charles Conrad, Jr., and Paul J. Weitz (Skylab 2 crew)
  • 1972 – John W. Young, Thomas K. Mattingly, and Charles Duke, Jr.
  • 1971 – Alan B. Shepard, Stuard Roosa, and Edgar D. Mitchell (Apollo 14 crew)
  • 1970 – James A. Lovell, Jr., John L. Swigert, Jr., and Fred Haise, Jr. (Apollo 13 crew)
  • 1969 – Neil A. Armstrong, Edwin E. (Buzz) Aldrin, and Michael Collins
  • 1968 – William A. Anders, Frank Borman, and James A. Lovell, Jr.
  • 1967 – Roger B. Chaffee, Virgil I. Grissom,and Edward H. White (Posthumously)
  • 1966 – Charles Conrad, Jr. and Richard F. Gordon, Jr.
  • 1965 – Frank Borman, James A. Lovell, Jr., Walter M. Schirra, and Thomas P. Stafford
  • 1964 – Charles A. Lindbergh
  • 1963 – L. Gordon Cooper, Jr.
  • 1962 – John H. Glenn
  • 1961 – Alan B. Shepard and Virgil I. Grissom
  • 1960 – No award given
  • 1959 – Scott Crossfield
  • 1958 – Iven C. Kincheloe, Jr.