Officers and Directors

Officers

  • President – Alan DeLuna, ATDL, Inc.
  • Executive Vice President – Ronald J. Birk, The Aerospace Corporation
  • Vice President Education – Kathleen Karika, Maxar Technologies
  • Vice President Finance – Steve Witkowski, Moog, Inc.
  • Vice President International – Vincent Sabathier, Sabathier Consulting, LLC
  • Vice President Membership – Dorothy Rasco, Ball Aerospace
  • Vice President Programs – Brendan Curry, The Planetary Society
  • Vice President Public Policy – Frank Slazer
  • Vice President Publications – David B. Spencer, The Aerospace Corporation
  • Vice President Strategic Communications & Outreach – Molly Kearns
  • Vice President Technical – Charlie Stegemoeller, SAIC
  • Legal Counsel – Franceska O. Schroeder, Esq., Schroeder Law DC
  • Executive Director – Jim Way

Chairs, Editors, and Liaisons

  • AAS Publications Office – Robert H. Jacobs, Univelt, Inc.
  • Capitol Hill Liaison – Richard M. Obermann, House Committee on Science, Space, & Technology
  • Chair, Guidance & Control Committee – James McQuerry
  • Chair, History Committee – Michael L. Ciancone
  • Chair, International Programs Committee – Vincent Sabathier, Sabathier Consulting, LLC
  • Chair, International Space Station Utilization Committee – Alan DeLuna, ATDL, Inc.
  • Chair, Rocky Mountain Section – Ian Gravseth, Ball Aerospace
  • Chair, Space Flight Mechanics Committee – Puneet Singla, Pennsylvania State University
  • Chair, Space Surveillance Committee – Brandon Jones, The University of Texas at Austin
  • Editor, The Journal of the Astronautical Sciences – Maruthi R. Akella, The University of Texas at Austin

Board of Directors

Term Expires 2021

  • Maruthi Akella, University of Texas at Austin
  • Vincent C. Boles
  • Chris Crumbly, University of Tennessee Space Institute
  • Hope Damphouse, Ball Aerospace
  • Niel Holt, Space Dynamics Laboratory / Utah State University
  • John Shannon, The Boeing Company
  • Frank A. Slazer, Aerojet Rocketdyne
  • Steve Witkowski, Moog, Inc.
  • Ann M. Zulkosky, Lockheed Martin Corporation

Term Expires 2022

  • Sirisha Bandla, Virgin Orbit
  • Bobby Braun
  • Josh Brost, Relativity Space, Inc.
  • Thomas F. Burns, Draper
  • Nicholas Cummings, SpaceX
  • Mike French, Aerospace Industries Association
  • Rebecca L. Griffin, Rebecca Griffin Space
  • Hal E. Hagemeier, Eagle Ray Inc.
  • Lyn D. Wigbels, RWI International Consulting Services
  • Matt Wilkins, L3Harris

Term Expires 2023

  • David Alexander, Rice University Space Institute
  • Steve Arnold, JHU Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Robert H. Bishop, University of South Florida
  • Martin Frederick, Northrop Grumman Corporation
  • Therese Jones, Satellite Industry Association
  • Carol Lane, Cynergy, LLC
  • Zigmond V. Leszczynski, The Aerospace Corporation
  • Charles Scales, Sierra Lobo, Inc.
  • Suneel Sheikh, ASTER Labs, Inc.
  • Brett Silcox, BWX Technologies, Inc.