Neil Armstrong Space Flight Achievement Award

The Neil Armstrong Space Flight Achievement Award is given annually for outstanding achievements as a crew, crew member or team.

Neil ArmstrongTM used with permission from the Purdue Research Foundation.

Recipients:

  • 2016 – LRO Mission Crew
  • 2015 – NASA New Horizons Team
  • 2014 – Curiosity Mars Science Laboratory Team
  • 2013 – Expedition 35 Crew: Chris Hadfield, Tom Marshburn, Roman Romanenko, Chris Cassidy, Pavel Vinogradov and Alexander Misurkin
  • 2012 – Expedition 32 Crew: Gennady Padalka, Joe Acaba, Sergei Revin, Sunita Williams, Yuri Malenchenko and Akihiko Hoshide
  • 2011 – STS-135 Crew: Christopher Ferguson, Douglas Hurley, Sandra Magnus and Rex Walheim
  • 2010 – STS-131 Crew: Alan Poindexter, James P. Dutton Jr., Rick Mastracchio, Clayton Anderson, Dorothy Metcalf-Lindenburger, Stephanie Wilson and Naoko Yamazaki
  • 2009 – STS-125 Crew: Scott Altman, Gregory C. Johnson, Andrew Feustel, Michael Good, John Grunsfeld, Mike Massimino and Megan McArthur
  • 2008 – STS-120 Crew: Pamela A. Melroy, George D. Zamka, Stephanie D. Wilson, Daniel M. Tani, Douglas H. Wheelock, Scott E. Parazynski and Paolo Nespoli
  • 2007 – Wayne Hale and the STS-121 Flight Team and crew – Steven Lindsey, Mark Kelly, Michael Fossum, Lisa Nowak, Stephanie Wilson, Piers Sellers and Thomas Reiter
  • 2006 – STS-114 Crew: Eileen Collins, James Kelly, Charles Camarda, Wendy Lawrence, Soichi Noguchi, Stephen Robinson and Andrew Thomas
  • 2005 – Michael W. Melvill
  • 2004 – Yang Liwei
  • 2003 – STS-107 Crew: Richard D. Husband, William C. McCool, Kalpana Chawla, David M. Brown, Laurel Clark, Michael P. Anderson and Ilan Ramon (Posthumously)
  • 2002 – STS-110 Crew: Michael J. Bloomfield, Stephen N. Frick, Rex J. Walheim, Ellen Ochoa, Lee M. Morin, Jerry L. Ross and Steven L. Smith
  • 2001 – Crew of Expedition One: William M. (Bill) Shepherd, Yuri Pavlovich Gidzenko and Sergei K. Krikalev
  • 2000 – STS-99 Crew: Dominic L.P. Gorie, Janet Lynn Kavandi, Kevin R. Kregel, Mamoru Mohri, Gerhard P.J. Thiele and Janice E. Voss
  • 1999 – STS-88 Crew: Robert D. Cabana, Nancy J. Currie, Sergei K. Krikalev, James H. Newman, Jerry L. Ross and Frederick W. Sturckow
  • 1998 – James Wetherbee, Mike Bloomfield, Scott Parazynski, Wendy Lawrence, Jean-Loup Chretien, Vladimir Titov, David Wolf and C.Michael Foale
  • 1997 – STS-79 Crew: William F. Readdy, Terrence W. Wilcutt, Thomas D. Akers, Jerome Apt, John E. Blaha, Carl E. Walz and Shannon W. Lucid
  • 1996 – STS-74 Crew: Kenneth D. Cameron, James D. Halsell, Chris Hadfield, Jerry L. Ross and William S. McArthur; STS-76 Crew – Kevin P. Chilton, Richard A. Searfoss, Ronald M. Sega, Michael R. Clifford, Linda M. Godwin and Shannon W. Lucid
  • 1995 – STS-63 Crew: James D. Wetherbee, Eileen M. Collins, Bernard A. Harris, Jr., C. Michael Foale, Janice Voss and Vladimir G. Titov; STS-71 Crew: Robert L. Gibson, Charles J. Precourt, Ellen S. Baker, Gregory J. Harbaugh and Bonnie J. Dunbar
  • 1994 – Frank L. Culbertson, Jr., William F. Readdy, James H. Newman, Daniel W. Bursch and Carl E. Walz
  • 1993 – STS-49 Crew: Daniel C. Brandenstein, Kevin P. Chilton, Thomas D. Akers, Richard J. Hieb, Pierre J. Thuot, Kathryn D. Thornton and Bruce E. Melnick
  • 1992 – STS-37 Crew: Steven R. Nagel, Kenneth D. Cameron, Jerry L. Ross, Linda M. Godwin and Jerome Apt
  • 1991 – No award given
  • 1990 – STS-31 Crew: Loren J. Shriver, Charles Bolden, Steven A. Hawley, Bruce McCandless and Kathryn D. Sullivan
  • 1989 – STS-30 Crew: David Walker, Ronald Grabe, Mark Lee, Norman Thagard and Mary Cleave; STS-34 Crew – Don Williams, Michael McCulley, Shannon Lucid, Franklin Chang-Diaz and Ellen Baker
  • 1988 – STS-26 Crew: Frederick Hauck,Richard Covey, John Lounge, David Hilmers and George Nelson
  • 1987 – No award given
  • 1986 – No award given
  • 1985 – STS-51F Crew: C. Gordon Fullerton, Roy D. Bridges, F. Story Musgrave, Anthony W. England, Karl G. Henize, Loren W. Acton and John David Bartoe
  • 1984 – STS-51A Crew: Frederick H. Hauck, David M. Walker, Joseph P. Allen, Anna L. Fisher and Dale A. Gardner
  • 1983 – STS-9 Crew: John W. Young, Brewster H. Shaw, Owen K. Garriott, Robert A. Parker, Byron Lichtenberg and Ulf Merbold
  • 1982 – STS-4 Crew: Thomas K. Mattingly and Henry W. Hartsfield; STS-5 Crew: Vance D. Brand, Robert R. Overmyer, Joseph P. Allen and Dr. William B. Lenoir
  • 1981 – STS-2 Crew: Joe H. Engle and Richard H. Truly; STS-3 Crew: Jack R. Lousma and C. Gordon Fullerton
  • 1980 – STS-1 Crew: John Young and Robert L. Crippen
  • 1979 – No award given
  • 1978 – No award given
  • 1977 – Joe H. Engle, C. Gordon Fullerton, Fred W. Haise, Jr., and Richard H. Truly (ALT crew)
  • 1976 – Thomas P. Stafford, Vance D. Brand, and Donald K.Slayton
  • 1975 – Gerald P. Carr, William R. Pogue, and Edward G. Gibson (Skylab 4 crew)
  • 1974 – Alan L. Bean, Owen K. Garriott, and Jack R. Lousma (Skylab 3 crew)
  • 1973 – Joseph P. Kerwin, Charles Conrad, Jr., and Paul J. Weitz (Skylab 2 crew)
  • 1972 – John W. Young, Thomas K. Mattingly, and Charles Duke, Jr.
  • 1971 – Alan B. Shepard, Stuard Roosa, and Edgar D. Mitchell (Apollo 14 crew)
  • 1970 – James A. Lovell, Jr., John L. Swigert, Jr., and Fred Haise, Jr. (Apollo 13 crew)
  • 1969 – Neil A. Armstrong, Edwin E. (Buzz) Aldrin, and Michael Collins
  • 1968 – William A. Anders, Frank Borman, and James A. Lovell, Jr.
  • 1967 – Roger B. Chaffee, Virgil I. Grissom,and Edward H. White (Posthumously)
  • 1966 – Charles Conrad, Jr. and Richard F. Gordon, Jr.
  • 1965 – Frank Borman, James A. Lovell, Jr., Walter M. Schirra, and Thomas P. Stafford
  • 1964 – Charles A. Lindbergh
  • 1963 – L. Gordon Cooper, Jr.
  • 1962 – John H. Glenn
  • 1961 – Alan B. Shepard and Virgil I. Grissom
  • 1960 – No award given
  • 1959 – Scott Crossfield
  • 1958 – Iven C. Kincheloe, Jr.